- Advertisement -
Home Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who provide personal information to us, including those who provide personal information to us via this website.

We are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and all applicable principles governing the handling of personal information.

This Privacy Policy is designed to tell you about our practices in relation to the collection, use, disclosure and storage of personal information that you may provide to us.  Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before submitting information to us or using this Site.

In this Privacy Policy a reference to “we” or “us” means The Catholic Press Newspaper Company Pty Ltd ABN 81 000 001 678 trading as The Catholic Weekly.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or from which your identity reasonably can be determined.

What types of personal information do we collect?

We collect and hold personal information that includes (but is not limited to):

  • your name, address, telephone number, email address and other contact details;
  • financial information, such as credit card details, for instance, when you purchase images from this Site; and
  • photographs, audio, and videos of you.
  • social media user names (Facebook, Twitter etc)

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect and hold personal information for various reasons (which we generally notify to you at the time of collection), including the following primary purposes:

  • to place your contact details on mailing lists and in computer databases in order to provide you with information about Catholic Church related activities, functions, issues and initiatives; and
  • to place your financial details in our accounting software when a commercial activity has transpired; and
  • to enable you to participate in events, offers, competitions or promotions; and
  • to publish (in print and/or digital) your submitted content.

How do we collect personal information?

Our usual practice is to collect personal information directly from you, either via this Site or by some other method (such as post or email).  For example, some areas of this Site may require you to submit information to enable you to benefit from special features (such as newsletters and brochures) or to participate in a particular activity (such as an event, offer, competition or promotion).

In addition to collecting personal information from you, sometimes we collect information from a third party if it is unreasonable or impractical to collect the information from you directly, (for instance, personal information of parish representatives or individuals who are charged with the paid or voluntary responsibility of marketing The Catholic Weekly in their parish)..

Do we collect information via passive information collection?

We may use cookies to assign your computer a User ID so that we can identify your computer on our server.  You may configure your web browser so that you are notified in advance so your internet browser will disable cookies.  In some instances cookies may collect and store personal information about you.  Any personal information collected via the use of cookies will only be used by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your consent

In most cases, we require you to consent specifically to any collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by us.  Your consent may be explicit, such as in writing or verbally, or may be implied by conduct.

By using the Site, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.  Whenever you submit personal information to us, you consent to: (i) the collection, use, disclosure and storage of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy; (ii) your personal information being used to improve this Site; and (iii) the receipt of emails or other communications about us and our activities (including information about marketing, promotional, and research purposes), along with communications about Catholic Church related activities, functions, issues and initiatives from time to time.

In addition, if you provide personal information to us via this Site, you agree that we may combine such information with other actively collected information unless we specify otherwise at the point of collection.  We will take reasonable measures to prevent personal information from being combined with passively collected information, unless you consent otherwise.

How will we use the personal information you provide?

In general terms, we use and disclose the personal information you provide for the specific purpose or purposes for which you have given consent and for secondary purposes for which you reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information.

For instance, if you have consented to receiving information about Catholic Church related events, activities, functions, issues and initiatives, we will send you email updates or newsletters regarding such Catholic Church matters.

Please be aware that you are free to “unsubscribe” to any publication that you receive from us at any time.

Do we disclose information to anyone?

We may disclose your personal information in a number of circumstances, for instance: (i) where you have consented to us doing so; or (ii) where required or authorised by law; or (iii) to consultants, advisers or third parties (in Australia) or overseas where that party has contracted to provide administrative or other services to us (and on the basis that the third party agrees to abide by this Privacy Policy).

Management and security of personal information

We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification or unlawful disclosure.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure or error-free.  In particular, email sent to or from this Site may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email.

Cross-border disclosure

Personal information will not be disclosed by us to recipients outside Australia unless we reasonably believe that:

  • the information will remain subject to principles for fair handling of the information which are substantially similar to Australian Privacy Principles;
  • there are mechanisms that you can access to take action to enforce such principles; and
  • the information will not be collected, held, used or disclosed by the recipients of the information in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Where we do disclose information to recipients outside Australia, the recipients are likely to be located in countries including Italy and Germany.

Access to personal information

You may request access to personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct, amend or delete any personal information being held by us about you (see our contact details below).

We will take reasonable steps to update or correct, as soon as possible, any information in our possession that you have previously submitted that is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading.

Complaints

Complaints can be directed to the contact details below. Depending on the nature of the complaint the following remedies will be actioned; system related weaknesses will be diagnosed and fixed; appropriate permissions, where deemed insufficient, will be sought; information not permitted to be held will be deleted or destroyed.

Links to other websites

This Site may contain links or references to other websites.  Please be aware that we do not control other websites and that this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites.  We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or you wish to lodge a request to access your personal information, please contact us at:

Email:                   [email protected]
Telephone:            (02) 9390 5400
Post:                     Level 8, Polding Centre, 133 Liverpool Street, Sydney, NSW 2000

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If this Privacy Policy changes, the revised policy will be posted on this Site. Please check back periodically, and especially before you provide any personally identifiable information. Your continued use of this Site following any amendments to it will confirm your acceptance of such amendments.

Applicable law

We do not represent that the content of this Site or this Privacy Policy complies with the laws (including intellectual property) of any country outside Australia.  If you access this site from outside Australia, you do so at your own risk and responsibility.  You are responsible for making sure that you comply with all applicable laws in the place where you are located.

 

Latest News

An early Christmas for seafarers in Sydney

Seafarers on three ships docked at Port Botany received some early Christmas cheer from the Apostleship of the Sea ministry.

Vatican unveils Sand Nativity

The annual unveiling of the Vatican's Christmas tree and Nativity scene brought some much-needed warmth to people's hearts.

Students farewell principal Br Harsas

After 11 years of serving thousands of families in Fairfield including hundreds of refugees and migrants Br Nicholas Harsas is saying goodbye.

Saving Sydney’s desperate souls

An unassuming elderly gentleman waits patiently in a deserted alleyway of east Sydney, quietly watching the sun slowly rise over the harbour.The early-morning council...

Archbishop Wilson’s conviction overturned

Former Adelaide Archbishop Philip Wilson has had his conviction for concealing child sexual abuse overturned.Judge Roy Ellis said Archbishop Wilson was an honest and...

Pope to make historic visit to the UAE

Pope Francis will visit the United Arab Emirates next year, becoming the first pope to visit the Arabian Peninsula.

Mark Shea: John the Baptiser

This is Part 2 of Mark's series for Advent of St John the Baptist. Click here for Part 1.John the Baptist baptised. That is...

Surviving and thriving in high school

By Sharon WittTo win a copy of Sharon Witt’s book Surviving High School – a must for all students entering secondary education – email...

Students’ awards for hearts and arts

November was a big month for Sydney Catholic Schools with primary school students from across the city honoured for participation in annual The Christmas...

Best Christmas present is your presence

There’s no denying that gifts are a huge part of the joy of Christmas, especially for children. And every year at Christmas time, articles...

Gifted students flourish in Newman

Domremy Catholic College in Five Dock was abuzz recently with students eagerly displaying and discussing their projects undertaken as part of the Newman Selective...

Twins set off on a once in a lifetime adventure

Twins Emmanuel and Johnson Garley have been through more in their 17 years than most people encounter in a lifetime.Arriving in Sydney at the...